FOC transmitter | HTL/TTL → FOC

Accessories – electronic

  • Convert electric signals in optical signals
  • Disturbance-free transmission via fiber optic cable (FOC)
  • ST connectors for glass fiber 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm
  • Options: With FOC break monitoring, plastic housing for switchboard installation (LWLS-T, IP20), aluminium die cast housing for outdoor applications (LWL-T, IP66)
Online-Request Contact

The converters

FOC transmitters are always installed when electric incremental signals are to be transmitted disturbance-free via fiber optic cables. They encode and transmit signals via a fiber optic cable to the decoder in the switchboard. In doing so they ensure high data transmission rates even over long cable lengths. Electrical isolation guarantees high levels of transmission reliability. It is possible to select HTL and/or TTL as input blocks. Optional FOC cable break monitoring is available to increase system reliability. Many Hübner Giessen encoder solutions are optionally also available with an integrated FOC transmitter.

Technical Data

AttributeValue
Product usage

Implement FOC transmission path

Supply voltage

12-30 VDC

Signal input

HTL or TTL

Signal output

Optical, 850 nm ST plug-in connector for glass fiber 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm

Frequency range

0 - 100 kHz

Casing
  • LWLS-T: Electronic housing for standard mounting rails
  • LWL-T: Die cast metal aluminium housing for outdoor applications
Dimensions
  • LWLS-T: 23 x 120 x 115 mm
  • LWL-T: 125 x 80 x 57 mm
Device temperature range
  • LWLS-T: -20 °C to +70 °C
  • LWL-T: -25 °C to +85 °C
Degree of protection
  • LWLS-T: IP20
  • LWL-T: IP66
Electrical connection
  • LWLS-T: Connection terminals and FOC connector outside
  • LWL-T: Terminal box (terminal strip and FOC connector inside)
Device options
Mechanical options
Special features and certificates

News

Contact

We look forward to taking on your challenges.

Sales

Newsletter
Information about privacy concerns can be found in our Privacy Policy