FOC signal transmission for HTL/TTL (up to 1 MHz)

Accessories – electronic

  • Module set for incremental signals (HTL or TTL), 2 output blocks, optionally with electrically isolated outputs at the decoder
  • Interference-free fiber optic signal transmission up to 1000 m range with extremely fast and highly accurate transmission technology (patent pending)
  • Also for highly dynamic drive control; Jitter <15 ns; Signal conversion time <1 µs
  • Only one fiber optic cable carries all data, integrated cable break and status monitoring
Online-Request Contact

The dynamic duo for incremental signals

The second-generation FOC module set transmits incremental signals (HTL or TTL) extremely quickly, precisely and with no interference whatsoever. The set is comprised of the FO-TX-1 FOC transmitter and the FO-DX-1 FOC decoder. The modules transmit incremental signals via just one fiber optic cable.  An integrated cable break and status monitoring system and the optional electrical isolation between the decoder output blocks help to ensure optimal system reliability. The set offers outstanding signal quality thanks to its extremely low signal jitter of less than 15 nanoseconds. With this excellent signal quality and its rapid transmission speed, the innovative FOC module set is the ideal solution for highly dynamic drive controls. What’s more, it also guarantees high data transmission frequencies, even over long lengths of up to 1,000 meters.

Technical Data

AttributeValue
Product usage

Implement FOC transmission path (1 FOC cable) for very fast and dynamic control processes (incremental)

Supply voltage

12-30 VDC

Signal input

Transmitter FO-TX-1
 

Signal input (from encoder): 

  • Incremental: 0°, 90°, N, STATUS; each with inverted signals
     

Signal transmission (outputs transmitter module):

  • Optical (to decoder): Fiber optic 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm with ST connectors. All data transmitted via a single fiber optic cable 
     

Signal level:

  • Incremental (configurable via DIP switches):
    • HTL differential
    • HTL single-ended
    • RS 422 
    • TTL single-ended
Signal output

Decoder FO-DX-1(I)
 

Signal output (to controller): 

  • Incremental: 0°, 90°, N, STATUS; each with inverted signals
  • 2 output blocks, optional additional electric isolation between the two output blocks (type FO-DX-1I)
     

Signal transmission (inputs decoder module):

  • Optical (from transmitter): Fiber optic 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm with ST connectors. All data transmitted via a single fiber optic cable 
     

Signal level:

  • HTL or TTL (2 output blocks, for each output block: HTL or TTL level)
Frequency range

Up to 1 MHz for RS 422; 400 kHz (HTL, TTL)

Casing

FO-TX-1 / FO-DX-1(I): Electronic housing for standard mounting rails

Dimensions

FO-TX-1 / FO-DX-1(I): 25 x 122 x 117 mm

Device temperature range

-20 °C to +70 °C

Degree of protection

FO-TX-1 / FO-DX-1(I) (for switchboard): IP20

Electrical connection

FO-TX-1 / FO-DX-1(I): Terminal strips and FOC connector to outside of module

Device options
  • Constant throughput time <1 µs (transmitter input to decoder output)
  • Very high sampling rate; incremental signal jitter <15 ns
  • FOC range up to 1000 m
  • Integrated cable break and status monitoring
  • Additional electric isolation between the two output blocks (Type FO-DX-1I) via separate supply voltage
Mechanical options

-

Special features and certificates

New transmission technology – patent pending 

News

Contact

We look forward to taking on your challenges.

Sales

Newsletter
Information about privacy concerns can be found in our Privacy Policy